Privacy Policy

Resource Property Management

Privacy Statement

Resource Property Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1988 ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs)

Information about you is collected by RPM by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement.

By providing your personal information, you grant Resource Property permission to collect your personal information and use it as required by Resource Property. Information may also be collected from you for the purposes of providing you with our services now, or in the future.

Any personal information received by Resource Property provided by you (or not provided by you) will be treated in accordance with the APP.

Your personal information is dealt with by Resource Property in accordance with this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you, or information by which your identity can be reasonably determined, as well as information recording Resource Property's dealings with you.

Collecting personal information

The purpose of personal information that we collect from you ensures that Resource Property can assist in meeting your needs. Resource Property will also collect personal information if the law requires us to. Most information collected by Resource Property will come directly from you or your employer.

When submitting information for the purposes of an enquiry, application, new lease or new landlord, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and phone numbers. This information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who you are in order to assist with your needs.

Use of Personal Information

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to related bodies corporate, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use your personal information in the manner set out above.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message or request information to be sent via email. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose and we will not disclose it to any third party without your consent.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you. In general this may be to contactors, smoke alarm providers and Resource Property staff only.

Information is up-to-date

It is important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us at any time to access or update your personal information or to tell us that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Personal Information Security

Any information collected by Resource Property is held with the strictest confidence. Resource Property takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Resource Property personnel only.

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Resource Property remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.

Information and Complaints

If you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how Resource Property may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact Resource Property in any of the following ways:

Mail: The Privacy Officer

Resource Property

PO BOX 530

Blackwater, QLD, 4717

Phone: 0455 736 269

Fax: (07) 4836 4033

Email: admin@resourceproperty.com.au